BOYS BASKETBALL
DIVISION 1 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Tuesday
Brockton 61, Lincoln-Sudbury 55
Cambridge 82, Peabody 66
Durfee 54, Marshfield 49
Haverhill 62, Framingham 56
Hingham 53, St. Paul 35
Lynn English 67, Woburn 53
Methuen 69, Medford 64
St. John’s (S) 63, North Andover 56
Wellesley 58, Hopkinton 44
DIVISION 1 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Wednesday
Concord-Carlisle 69, Reading 65
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Thursday
Brockton at Lexington, 6:30
St. John’s (S) at Andover, 6:30
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Bridgewater-Raynham at Wachusett, 5
Wellesley at Newton North, 5
Newton South at Brookline, 5:15
Catholic Memorial at Attleboro, 6:30
Concord-Carlisle at Taunton, 6:30
Everett at Worcester North, 6:30
Haverhill at Beverly, 6:30
Lynn English at BC High, 6:30
Natick at Winchester, 6:30
St. John’s Prep at Westford Academy, 6:30
Methuen at Needham, 6:45
Cambridge at Springfield Central, 7
Hingham at Central Catholic, 7
Durfee at Franklin, 7:15
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Thursday
Fitchburg at Norwood, 7
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Foxboro at Walpole, 5
Wakefield at Pope Francis, 5
Bedford at Holyoke, 6:30
Charlestown at Burlington, 6:30
Dracut at Amherst-Pelham, 6:30
East Longmeadow at Shepherd Hill, 6:30
Medfield at Salem, 6:30
Middleboro at Mansfield, 6:30
Nauset at Malden Catholic, 6:30
Newburyport at Leominster, 6:30
Revere at Scituate, 6:30
Sharon at Agawam, 6:30
West Springfield at Pembroke, 6:30
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Saturday
Oliver Ames at Longmeadow, 2
Northampton at North Quincy, 7
DIVISION 3 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Tuesday
Austin Prep 69, Bristol-Plymouth 33
Belchertown 58, Quabbin 46
Bishop Stang 76, Martha’s Vineyard 61
Chelsea 84, East Boston 80
East Bridgewater 60, Lowell Catholic 56
Fairhaven 68, Essex Tech 40
Gloucester 61, Auburn 45
Greater New Bedford 70, Monty Tech 55
Hanover 66, AMSA 28
Hudson 68, Greater Lawrence 51
Medway 59, Apponequet 53
Pittsfield 84, Southeastern 71
Sandwich 92, Greater Lowell 72
Shawsheen 72, Madison Park 49
Tantasqua 79, Excel Academy 46
DIVISION 3 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Wednesday
Cardinal Spellman 67, Bethany Christian 52
DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Thursday
Pittsfield at Swampscott, 7
DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Chelsea at St. Mary’s, 5
Tantasqua vs. Arlington Catholic, 6 (Waltham)
Bishop Stang at New Mission, 6:30
Cardinal Spellman at Old Rochester, 6:30
East Bridgewater at Tech Boston, 6:30
Fairhaven at Abington, 6:30
GNB Voke at North Reading, 6:30
Hanover at Oakmont, 6:30
Hudson at Norton, 6:30
Sandwich at Latin Academy, 6:30
Gloucester at Archbishop Williams, 6:45
Austin Prep at Norwell, 7
Shawsheen at Dover-Sherborn, 7
Medway at Watertown, 7:30
DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Saturday
Belchertown at Bishop Fenwick, 1
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Thursday
Nantucket at Millbury, 6
Amesbury at South Hadley, 7
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Blackstone Valley at Monument Mountain, 5:30
West Bridgewater at Frontier, 6
Bartlett at St. Joseph Prep, 6:30
Bourne at Cohasset, 6:30
Brighton vs. Randolph, 6:30 (Holbrook)
Carver at Cape Cod Academy, 6:30
Clinton at Georgetown, 6:30
Matignon at Wareham, 6:30
Tyngsboro at Springfield International, 6:30
Uxbridge at Burke, 6:30
Whitinsville Christian at Wahconah, 6:30
Whittier at Manchester Essex, 6:30
Snowden at Northbridge, 7
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Saturday
Winthrop at Cathedral, 3
DIVISION 5 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Tuesday
Ayer Shirley 61, Tahanto 40
Calvary Chapel 55, Cape Cod Tech 49
Cristo Rey 67, Smith Voke 40
Holbrook 65, Mt. Everett 53
Innovation Academy 61, Athol 60 (ot)
Palmer 61, Hampden Charter East 40
Smith Academy 44, Westfield Tech 35
Sutton 56, Keefe Tech 31
Upper Cape 67, McCann Tech 40
DIVISION 5 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Wednesday
Minuteman 77, Pathfinder 25
Quaboag 50, Rising Tide 40
DIVISION 5 FIRST ROUND – Thursday
Innovation vs. Paolo Freire, 5:15 (South End CC)
Renaissance at Lenox, 6:30
Holbrook vs. Baystate Academy, 7:15 (South End CC)
DIVISION 5 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Quaboag at Hopedale, 5
Upper Cape at Taconic, 5:30
Ayer Shirley at Drury, 6:30
Calvary Chapel at. Mt. Greylock, 6:30
Cristo Rey at Maynard, 6:30
Douglas at Hull, 6:30
Greenfield at Salem Academy, 6:30
Millis at Westport, 6:30
Minuteman at David Prouty, 6:30
Palmer at Hopkins Academy, 6:30
Prospect Hill at Pioneer Valley, 6:30
Sutton at Granby, 6:30
Smith Academy at Hoosac Valley, 7
GIRLS BASKETBALL
DIVISION 1 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Tuesday
Braintree 58, Durfee 41
Concord-Carlisle 63, Lynn English 46
King Philip 45, Plymouth North 33
Lexington 74, Barnstable 37
Mansfield 57, Doherty 41
Newton South 59, Shrewsbury 33
Peabody 61, Lynn Classical 37
DIVISION 1 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Wednesday
Hopkinton 61, Malden 29
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Thursday
Boston Latin at Westford, 6:30
North Andover at Attleboro, 6:30
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Braintree at Franklin, 5
Reading at Needham, 5
Concord-Carlisle at Central Catholic, 5:30
Lexington at Springfield Central, 5:30
Hopkinton at Chelmsford, 6:30
Mansfield at Woburn, 6:30
Marshfield at Hingham, 6:30
Natick at Framingham, 6:30
Newton South at Andover, 6:30
Winchester at Lincoln-Sudbury, 6:30
King Philip at Wachusett, 7
Peabody at Bishop Feehan, 7
Algonquin at Brookline, 7:15
Newton North at Bridgewater-Raynham, 7:30
DIVISION 2 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Tuesday
Ashland 54, Somerset Berkley 44
Billerica 59, Grafton 37
Dartmouth 57, Burlington 38
Duxbury 55, Middleboro 48
Longmeadow 47, Dighton-Rehoboth 40
Masconomet 50, Marblehead 29
Northampton 59, Agawam 47
North Middlesex 33, Falmouth 31
Notre Dame (H) 68, Chicopee Comp. 50
Shepherd Hill 57, Commerce 22
Tewksbury 53, Revere 34
DIVISION 2 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Wednesday
Ursuline 55, Scituate 49
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Thursday
Worcester South at Holyoke, 6:30
Billerica at Dracut, 7
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Amherst-Pelham at Westborough, 6:30
Ashland at Chicopee, 6:30
Bedford at Wakefield, 6:30
Dartmouth at Norwood, 6:30
Duxbury at Medfield, 6:30
Longmeadow at Whitman-Hanson, 6:30
Nashoba at Foxboro, 6:30
North Middlesex at Oliver Ames, 6:30
Northampton at Westwood, 6:30
Notre Dame (H) at Walpole, 6:30
Tewksbury at Canton, 6:30
Ursuline at Pentucket, 6:30
Shepherd Hill at Newburyport, 7
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Saturday
Masconomet at North Quincy, 5
DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Wednesday
Norton 42, AMSA 29
DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Thursday
North Reading at Pittsfield, 5:30
Quabbin at Old Rochester, 6:30
Saugus at Bishop Stang, 6:30
DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Latin Academy at Dover-Sherborn, 5
Monty Tech at Norwell, 5
Greater Lowell at Watertown, 6
Arlington Catholic at Medway, 6:30
Austin Prep at Dennis-Yarmouth, 6:30
Belchertown at Hudson, 6:30
Bellingham at East Bridgewater, 6:30
Cardinal Spellman at Rockland, 6:30
Dedham at Archbishop Williams, 6:30
Sandwich at Tantasqua, 6:30
Stoneham at St. Mary’s (L), 6:30
Triton at Bishop Fenwick, 6:30
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Wednesday
Hamilton-Wenham 42, Winthrop 36
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Thursday
Frontier at Easthampton, 6:30
Pope Francis at Malden Catholic, 6:30
Burncoat at Wahconah, 7
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Monomoy at Northampton, 5
Blackstone Valley at Case, 6
Hampshire Regional at Lunenburg, 6
West Bridgewater at Millbury, 6
Bourne at Littleton, 6:30
Cape Cod Academy at Amesbury, 6:30
Leicester at Mashpee, 6:30
Manchester Essex at Tyngsboro, 6:30
New Mission at Cathedral, 6:30
Southwick at Notre Dame (W), 6:30
Uxbridge at South Hadley, 7
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Saturday
Monument Mountain at Cohasset, 3
DIVISION 5 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Tuesday
Ayer Shirley 39, Mystic Valley 35
Bromfield 53, KIPP 40
Franklin Tech 53, North Brookfield 40
Georgetown 49, Pathfinder 18
Granby 49, Minuteman 45
Hopkins Academy 38, Upper Cape 27
Hull 59, St. Joseph Prep 24
Monson 57, Hampden Charter East 23
Mt. Everett 34, Old Colony 27
Mt. Greylock 65, Salem Academy 34
Quaboag 45, Rockport 25
St. Bernard’s 47, Norfolk Aggie 33
St. John Paul 55, Green Academy 34
St. Mary’s (Westfield) 56, John Duggan 34
South Shore 49, CASH 21
Sutton 54, Nashoba Tech 18
Tahanto 86, Mt. Alvernia 41
Turners Falls 63, Rising Tide 17
Westport 74, Prospect Hill 27
DIVISION 5 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Wednesday
David Prouty 66, Smith Voke 12
DIVISION 5 FIRST ROUND – Thursday
Georgetown at Tahanto, 5:30
Bromfield at Hopedale, 6
Franklin Tech at Palmer, 6:30
Hopkins Academy at Millis, 6:30
St. Mary’s (Westfield) at Drury, 6:30
Westport at Douglas, 6:30
DIVISION 5 FIRST ROUND – Friday
St. John Paul at Taconic, 4
Hull at Maynard, 4:30
Mt. Everett at Hoosac Valley, 5
Ayer Shirley at West Boylston, 6:30
David Prouty vs. Quaboag, 6:30
Granby at Lee, 6:30
Mt. Greylock at Carver, 6:30
St. Bernard’s at Turners Falls, 6:30
South Shore Voke at Springfield International, 6:30
Sutton at Monson, 6:30
BOYS HOCKEY
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Wednesday
Malden Catholic 4, Woburn 1
Xaverian 4, Andover 0
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Thursday
King Philip vs. St. John’s Prep, 5:30 (Essex Sports)
Waltham vs. Pope Francis, 5:30 (Olympia)
Milton vs. BC High, 6:30 (UM-Boston)
Central Catholic vs. Winchester, 7 (O’Brien)
Framingham vs. Braintree, 7 (Zaputsas)
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Falmouth vs. Austin Prep, 7 (Breakaway)
Natick vs. Belmont, 7 (Viglirolo)
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Saturday
Lincoln-Sudbury at Marshfield, 5:30 (Hobomock)
St. John’s (S) at Hingham, 5:40 (Canton Ice House)
Archbishop Williams vs. Reading, 6 (Burbank)
Bishop Fenwick at Arlington, 6 (Burns)
Franklin vs. Wellesley, 7 (Boston Sports Institute)
Chelmsford vs. St. Mary’s, 7:20 (Connery)
Arlington Catholic vs. Catholic Memorial, 8 (Warrior)
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Wednesday
Canton 3, Plymouth South 0
Norwood 4, Westboro 1
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Thursday
North Attleboro vs. Newton South, 5 (Ryan)
Haverhill vs Gloucester, 6 (Talbot)
Mansfield vs. Walpole, 6 (Walpole)
Hopkinton vs. Masconomet, 6:05 (Valley Forum, Haverhill)
Whitman-Hanson vs. Marblehead, 6:30 (Salem State)
Melrose vs. Tewksbury, 7:10 (Breakaway)
Somerset Berkley vs. Wakefield, 8 (Stoneham)
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Wilmington vs. Newburyport, 5 (Graf)
Concord-Carlisle vs. Plymouth North, 6:45 (Gallo)
Algonquin vs. Longmeadow, 6:50 (Olympia)
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Saturday
Westwood vs. Dartmouth, 2 (Hetland)
Beverly vs. Silver Lake, 3:15 (Hobomock)
Boston Latin vs. Quincy, 7 (Quincy Youth Arena)
Auburn/Millbury vs. Duxbury, 7:40 (Bog)
DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Thursday
Essex Tech vs. Bedford, 4 (The Edge)
Ludlow vs. Marlboro, 6 (Navin)
Taunton vs. Nashoba, 7 (NE Sports Center)
Groton-Dunstable vs. Medfield, 7:30 (Pirelli)
Pembroke vs. West Springfield, 8 (Olympia)
DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Southeastern vs. Danvers, 5:20 (Essex Sports)
Methuen vs. Dracut, 7 (Tsongas)
Middleboro vs. Hopedale, 7 (Blackstone Valley Ice Plex)
DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Saturday
Northbridge vs. Lynnfield, 12 (O’Keefe)
Stoughton vs. Scituate, 1 (Gallo)
Foxboro vs. Medway, 4:30 (Pirelli)
North Middlesex vs. Nauset, 5 (Moore)
Old Rochester vs. Hanover, 5 (Gallo)
North Quincy vs. Bishop Stang, 6 (Hetland)
Seekonk vs. Cambridge, 7:40 (Simoni)
Triton vs. North Reading, 8 (Burbank)
DIVISION 4 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Monday
Littleton 7, South Hadley 2
DIVISION 4 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Tuesday
South Shore Voke 4. St. John Paul II 2
DIVISION 4 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Wednesday
Greenfield 3, Gardner 0
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Wednesday
Nantucket 5, Rockland 2
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Thursday
Monomoy vs. Martha’s Vineyard, 3:30 (MV)
Saugus vs. Assabet Valley, 4 (Navin)
Littleton vs. Stoneham, 6 (Stoneham)
Oakmont vs. Grafton, 6 (Buffone)
Amesbury vs. Ashland, 6:30 (Loring)
Chicopee Comp. vs. Dover-Sherborn, 6:30 (Rivers)
Dennis-Yarmouth vs. Latin Academy, 7 (Roche)
East Bridgewater vs. Shawsheen, 7 (Hallenborg)
Northeast vs. Burncoat, 8 (Buffone)
DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Saturday
Hamilton-Wenham vs. Cohasset/Hull, 12 (Connell)
Greenfield vs. Norwell, 3 (Bog)
Rockport vs. Winthrop, 6:30 (Larsen)
South Shore Voke vs. Watertown, 6:30 (Ryan)
Abington vs. Sandwich, 7 (Gallo)
Fitchburg vs. Dedham, 7 (Nobles)
GIRLS HOCKEY
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Wednesday
Newton Co-op 2, Hingham 0
Peabody 9, Whitman-Hanson/Silver Lake 2
Shrewsbury 5, Auburn 0
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Thursday
Stoneham vs. Methuen, 5 (Methuen)
Longmeadow vs. Winthrop, 6 (Larsen)
Beverly vs. Notre Dame (H), 7:20 (Rockland)
Plymouth South vs. Bishop Fenwick, 7:50 (Essex Sports)
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Arlington Catholic vs. Bishop Feehan, 5 (NE Sports Center)
Mansfield vs. Haverhill, 5 (Veterans)
Marblehead vs. Arlington, 6 (Burns)
Ursuline vs. Austin Prep, 6 (Merrimack)
Quincy/North Quincy vs, Pope Francis, 7 (Smead)
Wayland vs. St. Mary’s, 8 (Connery)
DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Saturday
Billerica vs. Bishop Stang, 4 (Hetland)
Newburyport vs. Acton-Boxboro, 5 (Nashoba Olympia)
Reading vs. Nauset, 7 (Moore)
DIVISION 2 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Wednesday
Framingham 4, Central Catholic 3
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Wednesday
Archbishop Williams 3, Weymouth 1
Medfield 3, Needham 2 (2 ot)
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Thursday
Malden Catholic vs. Norwood, 4:30 (Skating Club)
Barnstable vs. Woburn, 5 (O’Brien)
Hanover vs. Braintree, 5 (Zaputsas)
Walpole vs. Pembroke, 5 (Hobomock)
Watertown vs. Canton, 6 (Canton Metropolis)
Boston Latin at Westwood, 7 (Canton Ice House)
Medway vs. Falmouth, 7:10 (Falmouth)
Matignon vs. Algonquin, 8:30 (NE Sports Center)
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Friday
Franklin vs. Andover, 4:30 (Breakaway)
DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Saturday
Burlington vs. Sandwich, 3 (Gallo)
Lincoln-Sudbury vs. Natick, 3 (Chase)
Wellesley vs. Winchester, 4:20 (O’Brien)
Framingham vs. Duxbury, 5:40 (Bog)
Norwell vs. King Philip, 6:30 (Foxboro Sports Center)
ROUNDUP
BOYS HOCKEY
Brendan Zinck snatched 24 saves, stabilizing No. 11 Malden Catholic (12-9) towards a 4-1 win over No. 22 Woburn in a Div. 1 first-round bout that got here right down to the wire earlier than two empty-net targets.
Myles Kidd, Kevin Broderick, Conor Lydon and Sean Dittmeier all tallied targets to propel No. 7 Norwood to a 4-1 win over No. 26 Westboro within the first spherical of Div. 2 play. … Brian Middleton opened the scoring for third-seeded Canton, serving to it to a nineteenth straight victory with a 3-0 shutout of No. 30 Plymouth South.
Hunter Strojny, Hudson Perry, Jack Billings, Camden Knapp and Cole Evens scored as No. 11 Nantucket (8-8-4) defeated Twenty second-seeded Rockland 5-2 in a Div. 4 first-round contest. … Joshua Bordeaux held onto the shutout in internet with 24 saves for No. 32 Greenfield, serving to it defeat No. 33 Gardner in a preliminary matchup.
GIRLS HOCKEY
Camille Kouroriez got here up big in internet with 45 saves, pairing with targets from Danielle Morrill and Ellie Fahey to assist No. 23 Newton Co-op (5-13-3) pull off a 2-0 upset of No. 10 Hingham in a Div. 1 first spherical matchup. … Kaci Ryder and Mia Ryder every tallied a pair of scores, boosting sixth-seeded Shrewsbury to a 5-0 win over No. 27 Auburn.
Sophomore Katherine Flippo scored the game-winner simply 30 seconds into double extra time, lifting No. 22 Medfield/Norton (14-7) to a Div. 2 first-round upset of No. 11 Needham. … Grace Mottau buried a pair of scores as No. 13 Archbishop Williams beat No. 20 Weymouth 3-1. … Sophia Tersoni scored twice, powering No. 32 Framingham to 4 unanswered targets in a 4-3 preliminary spherical win over No. 33 Central Catholic.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
In the primary spherical of Div. 3, Mikayler Patch scored 12 factors and Carly McDonald added 11 factors to steer Tenth-seeded Norton to a 42-29 win over No. 23 AMSA.
Alana Hogan led the way in which with 19 factors as No. 41 Ursuline knocked off Twenty fourth-seeded Scituate 55-49 in a Div. 2 preliminary spherical contest.
Taina Mair scored 36 factors as Brooks (22-0) defeated Proctor 78-59 within the opening spherical of the NEPSAC Class B quarterfinal.
BOYS BASKETBALL
Bennett Plosker had 19 factors, whereas Josh Pekari added 17 factors and 14 rebounds as Covenant Christian defeated Faith Christian 71-42 in a NEPSAC Class D quarterfinal.
Source: www.bostonherald.com