SOFTBALL
Jill Ondrick struck out 15 and went 2-for-3 with a three-run homer as Archbishop Williams defeated Notre Dame 10-4 in a nonleague contest.
Maggie Schlossberg tossed a no-hitter with a formidable 17 strikeouts and smashed a two-run dwelling run as East Bridgewater (8-2) blanked Rockland, 6-0. … Mylee Ramer allowed one run, struck out eight and smashed a pair of dwelling runs to spice up Bishop Feehan previous Braintree, 7-1. … Roslyn Quinn completed 4-for-4 with three doubles, and a pair of RBI as Cardinal Spellman (8-4) defeated Ursuline, 15-4.
In a Patriot League sport, Kaelyn Chase picked up the win and completed with a pair of doubles whereas Abby Hanna smashed a house run as Hanover (6-3) outlasted North Quincy, 10-8.
GIRLS LACROSSE
In a nonleague sport, Tilly Crosby tallied 5 objectives and an help to steer Cape Cod Academy to a 16-1 victory over Abington.
In Cape Ann League motion, Evelyn Bernard completed with eight objectives as Hamilton-Wenham (6-4) defeated Triton, 25-7.
In the Northeastern Conference, Avery Laundry scored six occasions as Swampscott (7-2) took down Gloucester 17-6.
In a CMass contest, Sydney Hannes scored eight objectives as Tyngsboro defeated Lunenburg, 12-8.
In a Bay State sport, Mira Flaherty completed with 4 factors to eclipse 200 factors for her profession to steer Weymouth to a 18-9 win over Framingham.
BASEBALL
Ben Cassavoy went the space with 5 strikeouts as Melrose edged Watertown 4-3 in Middlesex League play.
BOYS LACROSSE
In Bay State motion, Ian Wick scored eight objectives to steer Milton to a 16-7 victory over Newton North.
CLASS NOTES
Bishop Stang introduced that Nathaniel Greene will grow to be the varsity’s subsequent athletic director. He will substitute Dennis Golden, who will stay as head soccer coach and transition into the varsity’s counseling division, returning to his roots as a steering counselor.
“I am honored and extremely grateful for the opportunity to lead an athletic program with incredible tradition here at Bishop Stang,” Greene mentioned. “Over the past six years, I have witnessed firsthand what a special place this is and how meaningful a role athletics can play in our community. I am eager to work closely with our student/athletes, coaches, and Bishop Stang families in this exciting new role”.
Greene was one in every of two newly named athletic administrators. Ashland named Grafton’s Kevin Anderson as the varsity’s new AD, changing Stephen Marks, who will step down on July 1. Anderson served because the athletic director at Grafton for the previous three years and can stay there till June 30.
“I am thrilled to be headed to Ashland, a district with great traditions and a spirited fan base, “ Anderson said. “I want the Clocker community to know that I am deeply committed to excellence, on and off the field, in each of our athletic programs.”
THURSDAY’S SCORES
BASEBALL
Bishop Stang 3, Durfee 2
Boston English 3, Martha’s Vineyard 2
Cardinal Spellman 3, Archbishop Williams 2 (10i)
Dartmouth 2, Old Rochester 1
Excel 15, Madison Park 4
Foxboro 8, Oliver Ames 1
Greater Lowell 2, Shawsheen 0
King Philip 4, Taunton 1
Marshfield 6, Quincy 0
Melrose 4, Watertown 3
Lincoln-Sudbury 5, Framingham 1
New Mission 12, Roxbury Prep 2
Newburyport 9, Rockport 4
Newton North 10, Brookline 7
North Reading 6, Ipswich 3
Snowden 7, TechBoston 5
Triton 2, Georgetown 1
Westport 3, West Bridgewater 2 (8i)
GIRLS GOLF
Notre Dame (T) 4, Malden Catholic 2
Walpole 6, Framingham 0
Wellesley 6, Needham 0
BOYS LACROSSE
BC High 14, St. John’s Prep 9
Duxbury 16, Pembroke 5
Littleton 8, Oakmont 2
King Philip 9, Bridgewater-Raynham 4
Marblehead 16, Danvers 4
Martha’s Vineyard 12, Cape Cod Academy 7
Masconomet 14, Peabody 7
Milton 16, Newton North 7
St. John’s (S) 9, Xaverian 8
GIRLS LACROSSE
Cape Cod Academy 16, Abington 1
Hamilton-Wenham 25, Triton 7
Hingham 15, Marshfield 1
Ipswich 6, Manchester-Essex 4
Littleton 12, Oakmont 7
Marblehead 11, Danvers 9
Medfield 20, Norton 6
Notre Dame 18, Norwell 4
Silver Lake 11, North Quincy 5
Swampscott 17, Gloucester 6
Tyngsboro 12, Lunenburg 8
Ursuline 17, Cardinal Spellman 13
Westford 15, Newton South 7
Weymouth 18, Framingham 9
RUGBY
Xaverian 14, BC High 12
SAILING
Boston Latin 3, Notre Dame/Norwell 0
Cape Cod Academy 3, Dennis-Yarmouth 0
SOFTBALL
Abington 30, Mashpee 1 (5i)
Archbishop Williams 10, Notre Dame 4
Bishop Feehan 7, Braintree 1
Cardinal Spellman 15, Ursuline 4
Dartmouth 11, Old Rochester 7
East Boston 16, Boston English 2
East Bridgewater 6, Rockland 0
Excel 20, Boston International 15
Greater New Bedford 14, Seekonk 2
Hanover 10, North Quincy 8
Latin Academy 16, O’Bryant 2
Medfield 8, Norton 6
Tyngsboro 9, Lunenburg 0
Wilmington 17, Wakefield 4
BOYS TENNIS
Apponequet 3, Somerset Berkley 2
Cape Cod Academy 5, St. John Paul 0
Falmouth 3, Sandwich 2
Hingham 5, Norwell 0
Medfield 5, Norton 0
GIRLS TENNIS
Bishop Feehan 5, Cardinal Spellman 0
Bridgewater-Raynham 3, Dartmouth 2
Cape Cod Academy 5, St. John Paul 0
Manchester-Essex 5, Marblehead 0
Medfield 4, Norton 1
North Middlesex 4, Marlboro 1
Somerville 5, Salem 0
Wareham 4, Dighton-Rehoboth 1
BOYS TRACK
Ayer Shirley 90, Maynard 48
Dighton-Rehoboth 80, Apponequet 56
Littleton 113, Tyngsbor 34
GIRLS TRACK
Apponequet 71, Dighton-Rehoboth 65
Ayer Shirley 103, Maynard 37
Littleton 112, Tyngsboro 33
VOLLEYBALL
Bay Path 3, Ayer Shirley 2
Catholic Memorial 3, Randolph 0
Millis 3, Nipmuc 1
Natick 3, Framingham 0
Newton North 3, Wellesley 0
Source: www.bostonherald.com