Tabor bent however didn’t break.
Having seen a 32-7 halftime lead lower to 3, the Seawolves (3-0) took cost within the last quarter. Huge Djeumeni ripped off a 30-yard TD run for his fourth rating, then Tim Bengston put the ending touches on a 46-29 win over Rivers by sprinting 76 yards to paydirt.
Elsewhere within the ISL, Qur’an McNeil ran for 2 scores and threw for 2 extra as Milton Academy (2-1) defeated Thayer Academy, 27-20. … Brooks (1-2) defeated St. Mark’s, 20-6, behind Darnell Pierre’s 161 yards on the bottom and a landing. … Jordan Summers returned a kick 93 yards for a rating and in addition caught a TD move as Belmont Hill (2-1) beat St. Sebastian’s, 36-23.
Hudson Weidman threw for 2 scores and ran for 2 extra as Pingree (3-0) defeated Canterbury 33-14 within the Evergreen League.
Sidney Tildsley threw for 130 yards and three touchdowns, whereas including 57 speeding yards and a fourth rating as Shawsheen (5-0) defeated Greater Lowell 31-0 within the Commonwealth Athletic Conference.
Davin True ran for 3 scores and caught a TD move as Marshfield (3-2) beat Silver Lake 41-0 within the Patriot League. … Will McNamara caught eight passes for 171 yards and two scores, whereas including eight tackles and a strip sack which resulted in a landing as Pembroke (2-3) defeated Quincy, 41-8.
Henry Redgate had 157 all-purpose yards and a pair of touchdowns as Wellesley (2-3) defeated Framingham 26-7 within the Bay State Conference.
Daniel Cordeiro ran for 236 yards and three touchdowns, whereas including 45 receiving yards and a fourth rating as St. John Paul outlasted Atlantis Charter/Westport in triple time beyond regulation, 46-40.
In a nonleague matchup, Jack Spear tossed a pair of touchdowns and added one on the bottom to steer Swampscott (3-1-1) previous Northeast, 24-0.
GIRLS SOCCER
Emily Sandelli scored two targets whereas Sydney Geoffroy added a purpose and an help as Greater Lowell shut out Lowell, 3-0, in nonleague play. … Georgia Allaire scored as St. Mary’s (6-3-2) edged Newburyport, 1-0. … Madelyn Smith had her first varsity purpose and Belle Pettit recorded eight saves for her tenth shutout as Norwell defeated Dover-Sherborn, 1-0. … Georgia Prouty scored twice as Danvers (8-2-1) defeated Lynnfield, 3-0.
BOYS SOCCER
Erick Ormaza scored and Dylan Gavin had six saves for his fifth shutout of the yr as Methuen (4-3-4) edged Burlington 1-0 in a nonleague contest. … Abu Kaba tallied two targets and an help, main Peabody previous Xaverian, 3-2. … Liam O’Driscoll, Mike Kennedy, Vinny Reen and Cal McClorey scored as Braintree (5-2-2) bested Brockton, 4-1.
Jason Xintaropoulos scored twice and added an help as Billerica blanked Haverhill, 3-0, within the Merrimack Valley Conference.
VOLLEYBALL
Annabella Karpicz netted 11 kills and eight digs whereas Kori Tickel added 20 digs and three aces as Somerset Berkley swept Seekonk, 3-0, within the South Coast Conference.
Haley Carter had 24 assists and 6 aces, whereas Julia Leonardo chipped in with 11 kills as Attleboro blanked Stoughton 3-0 within the Hockomock League.
FIELD HOCKEY
In nonleague play, Ryan Crook compiled two targets and an help as Somerset Berkley blanked Bishop Stang 4-0.
SCORES
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Brooks 26, Lawrence Academy 31
Groton 19, Brooks 44
St. George’s 22, Brooks 35
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Groton 25, Brooks 30
St. George’s 23, Brooks 36
FIELD HOCKEY
BB&N 6, Dexter Southfield 0
Middlesex 2, Brooks 1
Somerset Berkley 4, Bishop Stang 0
Sutton 3, Lynnfield 1
Thayer 2, Tabor 0
FOOTBALL
Belmont Hill 36, St. Sebastian’s 23
Billerica 13, Tewksbury 6
Brooks 20, St. Mark’s 6
BB&N 43, Governor’s Academy 27
Danvers 28, Beverly 0
Diman 29, Bristol-Plymouth 8
Groton 27, Middlesex 9
Lawrence Academy 34, St. George’s 0
Marshfield 41, Silver Lake 0
Milton Academy 27, Thayer Academy 30
Pembroke 41, Quincy 8
Pingree 33, Canterbury 14
St. John Paul 46. Atlantis Charter/Westport 40 (3 ot)
St. Paul’s 12, Dexter Southfield 9
Shawsheen 31, Greater Lowell 0
Swampscott 24, Northeast/Mystic Valley 0
Tabor 46, Rivers 29
Wellesley 26, Framingham 7
Worcester Academy 48, Austin Prep 2
BOYS SOCCER
Billerica 3, Haverhill 0
Braintree 4, Brockton 1
Chaminade (NY) 3, BC High 0
Latin Academy 1, East Boston 0
Medford 7, Beverly 2
Methuen 1, Burlington 0
Norwell 2, Dover-Sherborn 0
Peabody 3, Xaverian 2
Quincy 7, Excel 0
GIRLS SOCCER
Bridgewater-Raynham 4, Archbishop Williams 2
Danvers 3, Lynnfield 0
Greater Lowell 3, Lowell 0
Methuen 1, North Andover 1
Norwell 1, Dover-Sherborn 0
Quincy 2, Cambridge 1
St. Mary’s 1, Newburyport 0
Wellesley 1, Arlington 0
VOLLEYBALL
Attleboro 3, Stoughton 0
BB&N 3, Governor’s 1
Hingham 3, Marshfield 1
Middlesex 3, Brooks 1
Neighborhood House 3, Muniz 0
Nipmuc 3, Nantucket 0
Somerset Berkley 3, Seekonk 0
Source: www.bostonherald.com