Walpole’s Jason Fink has been a scoring machine all season lengthy.
Sunday afternoon, Fink added to his laurels.
The standout scored six objectives because the fourth-seeded Timberwolves (14-6-2) cruised to a 9-2 win over Auburn in a Div. 2 second-round boys hockey contest. In different Div. 2 motion, Braeden Curran scored the game-winning purpose in additional time as No. 6 Newburyport (11-9-3) superior to the quarterfinals with a 3-2 win over No. 11 Plymouth South. … Joe Scardino scored twice as No. 8 Hopkinton (18-4-0) doubled up on Twenty fourth-seeded Westwood. … Andrew Gillis had a hat trick and Anthony Amato stopped 41 photographs as No. 17 Norwood (14-6-2) knocked off top-seeded and defending Div. 2 champion Tewksbury, 5-2.
Laz Giardina scored twice as No. 14 Reading (13-7-3) upset No, 3 Hingham 4-0 in a Div. 1 second-round contest. … Andrew Gaffney’s game-winner with 1:30 left lifted No. 11 Braintree (14-6-2) previous sixth-seeded Arlington, 3-2. … Connor McKenna scored twice as No. 9 St. John’s (Shrewsbury) (11-10-1) coasted to a 5-1 win over No. 25 Arlington Catholic.
Cam Cavatorta, Daniel Julian, Aidan Powers and Cam Dupee all scored as No. 7 Dennis-Yarmouth (15-8-1) defeated Tenth-seeded Ashland 4-1 in a Div. 4 second-round contest. … Chris Cardillo recorded a hat trick as No. 2 Sandwich (17-4-1) bested No. 18 Dover-Sherborn, 3-0.
Alexander Kenerson scored the profitable purpose in additional time as Taft defeated Salisbury 3-2 to win the NEPSAC Martin/Earl title. … Owen Leahy’s second purpose of the sport in additional time gave Lawrence Academy a 4-3 win over Frederick Gunn within the Piatelli/Simmons title sport.
GIRLS HOCKEY
Katie Barrett scored the sport’s solely purpose as No. 6 Sandwich (15-6-2) edged No. 11 Lincoln-Sudbury 1-0 within the Div. 2 second-round sport. … Danielle DeJon recorded the shutout as No. 10 Malden Catholic (11-9-2) tipped No. 7 Falmouth, 2-0.
Giovanna Gulinello scored twice as No. 13 Billerica/Chelmsford (10-11-0) defeated HPNA 3-0 in a Div. 1 second-round contest. … Julia Holmes scored the game-winner in additional time as No. 5 Winthrop (20-0-0) edged No. 21 Whitman-Hanson/Silver Lake, 2-1.
Avery Curran, Julia Pellerin and Jansen Lucas scored as New Hampton captured the NEPSAC Dorothy Howard title with a 3-1 win over Groton. … In the Patsy Odden title sport, Maude Niemann and Bree Ricker scored as St. Paul’s defeated Taft, 2-0. … Zola Pierkaski, Emily Crovo, Miranda Calderone and Monique Lyons tallied as Williston Northampton beat Phillips Andover 4-1 within the Chuck Vernon championship sport.
BOYS BASKETBALL
Bo Moody tallied a career-high 22 factors and 7 assists as No. 1 Malden Catholic (19-2) rolled to an 80-44 victory over No. 32 Northampton in a Div. 2 first-round sport.
Austin Hunt’s 3-point play with eight seconds left gave Milton Academy a 77-76 win over St. Sebastian’s within the NEPSAC Class A championship contest. … Jayden Ndjigue earned match MVP honors as Rivers defended its Class B title with an 85-51 win over Frederick Gunn.
BOYS BASKETBALL
DIVISION 1
SECOND ROUND – Monday
Winchester at Waltham, 7
SECOND ROUND – Tuesday
Brockton at Franklin, 6
Lynn English at Newton North, 6
Xaverian at Needham, 6
Attleboro at Lawrence, 6:30
Beverly at Worcester North, 6:30
Springfield Central at North Andover, 7:15
SECOND ROUND – Wednesday
BC High at Central Catholic, 7
DIVISION 2
FIRST ROUND – Thursday
Dartmouth 50, Bedford 46
Marblehead 60, Pembroke 57
Nashoba Regional 71, Revere 40
Scituate 66, Middleboro 55
Walpole 63, West Springfield 44
FIRST ROUND – Friday
Burlington 62, Canton 50
Charlestown 63, Tewksbury 52
Leominster 71, Wakefield 70 (ot)
Mansfield 71, Newburyport 25
North Quincy 49, Whitman-Hanson 48
Norwood 60, Foxboro 58
Pope Francis 64, Nauset 48
Salem 47, Longmeadow 38
Sharon 70, South High 57
Westwood 55, Shepherd Hill 54
FIRST ROUND – SUNDAY
Malden Catholic 80, Northampton 44
SECOND ROUND – Monday
Westwood at Walpole, 6
Leominster at Norwood, 6:30
SECOND ROUND – Tuesday
Marblehead at Pope Francis, 5
Burlington at Sharon, 6
Dartmouth at Charlestown, 6:30
North Quincy at Nashoba, 6:30
Salem at Mansfield, 6:30
Scituate at Malden Catholic, 7
DIVISION 3
FIRST ROUND – Thursday
Cardinal Spellman 79, Arlington Catholic 59
Pittsfield 67, Greater New Bedford 53
FIRST ROUND – Friday
Archbishop Williams 64, Rockland 57
Bishop Stang 59, Hudson 55
Boston English 64, Latin Academy 58
Dedham 56, Apponequet 49
Gloucester 42, New Mission 37
Lowell Catholic 65, Dover-Sherborn 55
Norwell 48, Tantasqua 42
Oakmont 65, Greater Lowell 59
Old Rochester 68, Groton-Dunstable 43
St. Mary’s (L) 81, East Boston 52
Seekonk 68, Saugus 54
Tech Boston 87, Medway 53
FIRST ROUND – Saturday
Hanover 54, North Reading 51
FIRST ROUND – Sunday
Martha’s Vineyard 69, Norton 51
SECOND ROUND – Tuesday
Norwell vs. Tech Boston, 5:30 (Madison Park)
Gloucester vs. Cardinal Spellman, 6 (Holbrook)
Seekonk at Archbishop Williams, 6
Bishop Stang at Pittsfield, 6:30
Dedham at St. Mary’s (Lynn), 7
Hanover at Oakmont, 7
SECOND ROUND – Wednesday
Lowell Catholic vs. Boston English, 5 (Madison Park)
Martha’s Vineyard at Old Rochester, 5
DIVISION 4
SECOND ROUND – Monday
Manchester-Essex at Cathedral, 6
South Hadley at Springfield International, 6
SECOND ROUND – Tuesday
Fenway at Wareham, 6
Monument Mountain at Clinton, 6
Georgetown at Bourne, 6:30
SECOND ROUND – Wednesday
Wahconah at Millbury, 6
West Bridgewater at Randolph, 6:30
Tyngsboro vs. Burke, 7 (Madison Park)
DIVISION 5
FIRST ROUND – Thursday
David Prouty 88, Neighborhood House 52
Greenfield 76, Duggan 42
Hoosac Valley 62, Granby 53
Paulo Freire 79, Gardner 41
Westport 63, Ayer Shirley 57
FIRST ROUND – Friday
Holbrook 44, Calvary Chapel 41
Hopedale 61, Millis 47
Hopkins Academy 75, St. Bernard’s 71
KIPP 62, Drury 34
Maynard 81, Hull 50
Mt. Greylock 57, Salem Academy 56
Pioneer Valley 60, Keefe Tech 31
Roxbury Prep 76, Douglas 63
Sutton 62, Mystic Valley 36
Taconic 73, Lenox 45
FIRST ROUND – Sunday
Pacific Rim 51, Quaboag 45
SECOND ROUND – Monday
Mt. Greylock at Westport, 5:15
SECOND ROUND – Tuesday
Greenfield at Maynard, 6
Holbrook at Hopedale, 6
KIPP at Pioneer Valley, 6
Roxbury Prep at Hopkins Academy, 6:30
Hoosac Valley at Sutton, 7
SECOND ROUND – Wednesday
Pacific Rim at David Prouty, 6
Paulo Freire at Taconic, 6:30
NEPSAC FINALS – Sunday
CLASS AAA: South Kent 74, Brewster 55
CLASS A: Milton Academy 77, St. Sebastian’s 76
CLASS B: Rivers 85, Frederick Gunn 51
CLASS C: Harvey School 59, Lexington Christian 55
CLASS D: New York Military 61, Rocky Hill Country Day 44
NEPSAC FINALS – Monday at Clark
CLASS AA: Worcester Academy vs. Cushing, 6
GIRLS BASKETBALL
DIVISION 1
SECOND ROUND – Monday
Wellesley at Wachusett, 6
Franklin at Bishop Feehan, 6:30
SECOND ROUND – Tuesday
Reading at North Andover, 5:30
Central Catholic at Andover, 7
Lincoln-Sudbury at Woburn, 7
SECOND ROUND – Wednesday
Springfield Central at Brookline, 6
Newton North at Bridgewater-Raynham, 6:30
Winchester at Framingham, 6:30
DIVISION 2
SECOND ROUND – Tuesday
Amherst-Pelham at Walpole, 5:45
Billerica at Medfield, 6
Chicopee at Westwood, 6
Nashoba at Dracut, 6
Norwood at Pentucket, 6
South at Foxboro, 6
Wayland at Newburyport, 6
Whitman-Hanson at Wakefield, 6
DIVISION 3
SECOND ROUND – Tuesday
Sandwich at St. Mary’s (Lynn), 5
Tantasqua at Dover-Sherborn, 5:30
Fontbonne at Hudson, 6
North Reading at Medway, 6
Archbishop Williams at Norton, 6:30
Bishop Stang at Rockland, 6:30
Pittsfield at Norwell, 6:30
Watertown at Bishop Fenwick, 6:30
DIVISION 4
SECOND ROUND – Monday
Case at Mashpee, 6:30
SECOND ROUND – Tuesday
Bourne at Malden Catholic, 5
Easthampton at Wahconah, 6
Manchester-Essex vs. Notre Dame (W), 6 (SJS)
Millbury at Littleton, 6
South Hadley at Cathedral, 6
Winthrop at Cohasset, 6
Northbridge at Tyngsboro, 7
DIVISION 5
SECOND ROUND – Monday
Franklin Tech at Millis, 6
Monson at Palmer, 6
SECOND ROUND – Tuesday
Carver at Sutton, 5:15
Quaboag at Georgetown, 5:30
Ayer Shirley at Westport, 6
Drury at West Boylston, 6
Hopedale at Springfield International, 6
Lenox at Hoosac Valley, 6:30
NEPSAC FINALS – Sunday
CLASS AA: Noble and Greenough 67, Dexter Southfield 44
CLASS A: Loomis Chaffee 64, Hotchkiss 60
CLASS B: St. Luke’s 61, Brooks 52
CLASS C: Hamden Hall 64, Wilbraham & Monson 56
CLASS D: Watkinson 41, Dublin 36
BOYS HOCKEY
DIVISION 1
SECOND ROUND – Saturday
Marshfield 1, Franklin 0
Pope Francis 3, Wellesley 2 (ot)
St. John’s Prep 2, Archbishop Williams 1
SECOND ROUND – Sunday
Braintree 3, Arlington 2
Catholic Memorial 3, St. Mary’s 0
Reading 4, Hingham 0
St. John’s (S) 5, Arlington Catholic 1
Xaverian 5, Belmont 2
QUARTERFINALS – Wednesday
St. John’s Prep vs. St. John’s, 6:40 (Essex Sports Center)
Pope Francis vs. Marshfield, 6:50 (Olympia)
Catholic Memorial vs. Xaverian, 7 (Warrior)
QUARTERFINAL – TBA
Reading vs. Braintree
DIVISION 2
SECOND ROUND – Saturday
Canton 6, Wilmington 0
Duxbury 7, Boston Latin 0
Silver Lake 5, Gloucester 4
Wakefield 3, Algonquin 2
SECOND ROUND – Sunday
Hopkinton 6, Westwood 3
Newburyport 3, Plymouth South 2 (ot)
Norwood 5, Tewksbury 2
Walpole 9, Auburn 2
QUARTERFINALS – Wednesday
Canton vs. Newburyport, 5:45 (Gallo)
Norwood vs. Hopkinton, 6:20 (NE Sports Center)
Duxbury vs. Wakefield, 7 (The Bog)
Walpole vs. Silver Lake, 7 (Rodman)
DIVISION 3
SECOND ROUND – Saturday
Lynnfield 5, Methuen 2
Medfield 2, North Middlesex 1 (so)
Nauset 3, Hopedale/Milford 2 (ot)
Scituate 3, DR/Seekonk 1
Triton 2, Hanover 0
Watertown/Wayland 6, Dracut/Tyngsboro 2
Nashoba 3, Marlboro 2 (2 ot)
SECOND ROUND – Sunday
Essex Tech 5, Pembroke 0
QUARTERFINALS – WEDNESDAY
Nauset vs. Watertown/Wayland 6 (Charles Moore Arena)
Scituate vs. Essex Tech, 6 (Hobomock)
Lynnfield vs. Triton, 8 (Stoneham)
Medfield vs. Nashoba, 8 (Pirelli)
DIVISION 4
SECOND ROUND – Saturday
Norwell 5, Norton 2
SECOND ROUND – Sunday
Amesbury 4, Winthrop 3 (ot)
Dennis-Yarmouth 4, Ashland 1
Martha’s Vineyard 4, Stoneham 0
Sandwich 3, Dover-Sherborn 0
Shawsheen 4, Cohasset/Hull 2
SECOND ROUND – Monday
Abington vs. Nantucket, 5:15 (Nantucket)
Grafton vs. Dedham, 7 (Buffone)
QUARTERFINAL – Thursday
Norwell vs. Martha’s Vineyard, 6:20 (The Bog)
QUARTERFINALS – TBA
Grafton/Dedham vs. Shawsheen
Sandwich vs. Dennis-Yarmouth
Amesbury vs. Abington/Nantucket
NEPSAC FINALS – Sunday
MARTIN/EARL: Taft 3, Salisbury 2 (ot)
PIATELLI/SIMMONS: Lawrence Academy 4, Frederick Gunn 3 (ot)
STUART/CORKERY: Avon Old Farms 3, Cushing Academy 1
GIRLS HOCKEY
DIVISION 1
SECOND ROUND – Saturday
Hingham 6, Longmeadow 1
Notre Dame (H) 4, Nauset 0
Peabody/Lynnfield/N. Reading 3, Methuen/Tewksbury 0
St. Mary’s (L) 3, Bishop Fenwick 1
Shrewsbury 2, Pope Francis 0
SECOND ROUND – Sunday
Billerica/Chelmsford 3, HPNA 0
Bishop Feehan 7, Arlington 1
Winthrop 2, Whitman-Hanson/Silver Lake 1 (ot)
QUARTERFINALS – Wednesday
St. Mary’s (L) vs. Peabody/Lynnfield/N. Reading, 5 (Connery)
Notre Dame (H) vs. Bishop Feehan, 6 (Rockland)
Billerica/Chelmsford vs. Winthrop, 6:10 (Larsen)
QUARTERFINAL – TBA
Shrewsbury vs. Hingham
DIVISION 2
SECOND ROUND – Saturday
Andover 8, Pembroke 6
Archbishop Williams 2, Barnstable 1
Burlington 2, Winchester 1
Canton 3, Milton 1
Duxbury 6, Norwood 3
SECOND ROUND – Sunday
Malden Catholic 2, Falmouth 0
Sandwich 1, Lincoln-Sudbury 0
SECOND ROUND – Monday
Dedham vs. Algonquin, 7 (NE Sports Center)
QUARTERFINALS – Wednesday
Andover vs. Sandwich, 6 (Breakaway)
Archbishop Williams vs. Burlington, 7 (Canton Ice House)
Duxbury vs. Malden Catholic, 5 (The Bog)
QUARTERFINAL – Thursday
Canton vs. Dedham/Algonquin, 7 (Canton Ice House)
NEPSAC FINALS – Sunday
CHUCK VERNON: Williston Northampton 4, Phillips Andover 1
DOROTHY HOWARD: New Hampton 3, Groton 1
PATSY ODDEN: St. Paul’s 2, Taft 0
Source: www.bostonherald.com