BASEBALL
Avon 11, Holbrook 1
Bedford 10, Weston 3
Braintree 9, Needham 6
Brockton 6, Weymouth 4
Burlington 5, Stoneham 4
Case 4, Atlantis Charter 3
Charlestown 16, Excel 6
Danvers 12, Marblehead 7
Greater Lawrence 5, Triton 4
Haverhill 10, Lynnfield 3
Lynn Tech 11, Innovation 0
Maimonides 13, Matignon 12
Marshfield 2, Duxbury 1
Masconomet 14, Amesbury 1
Melrose 13, Watertown 7
Mystic Valley 15, Minuteman 5
Newton South 13, St. Joseph Prep 12
North Quincy 6, Hanover 0
Oliver Ames 13, Canton 5
Plymouth North 12, Whitman-Hanson 8 (8i)
Plymouth South 3, Quincy 1
Reading 4, Woburn 0
Scituate 2, Pembroke 0
Shawsheen 12, Northeast 3
Silver Lake 4, Hingham 2
Southeastern 10, West Bridgewater 4
Swampscott 11, Revere 4
Tech Boston 10, Madison Park 9
Wilmington 8, Wakefield 6
GIRLS GOLF
Duxbury 6, Quincy/North Quincy 0
Monomoy 4, Dennis-Yarmouth 2
Scituate 4, Cohasset 3
Wellesley 33, Westborough 21
BOYS LACROSSE
Acton-Boxboro 16, Wayland 5
Billerica 18, Central Catholic 5
Bridgewater-Raynham 13, New Bedford 1
Catholic Memorial 16, Malden Catholic 8
Concord-Carlisle 6, Lexington 5
Dracut 14, Danvers 7
Duxbury 17, Marshfield 7
Haverhill 5, Lowell 4
Hingham 18, Quincy 0
Ipswich 5, Hamilton-Wenham 3
Martha’s Vineyard 14, Falmouth Academy 12
Monomoy 12, St. John Paul II 3
Natick 19, Newton North 8
Newton South 14, Boston Latin 6
North Andover 13, Andover 9
St. John’s Prep 11, BC High 8
Sandwich 9, Bishop Feehan 6
Silver Lake 10, Whitman-Hanson 3
South Shore Voke 16, Southeastern 6
Stoneham 19, Saugus 2
Weymouth 9, Braintree 8
Tyngsboro 12, Lunenburg 10
Xaverian 11, St. John’s (S) 8
GIRLS LACROSSE
Austin Prep 11, Bishop Fenwick 7
Central Catholic 16, Billerica 9
Chelmsford 16, Methuen 3
East Bridgewater 7, Rockland 6
Framingham 9, Brookline 8 (2ot)
Hamilton-Wenham 12, Ipswich 11
Hanover 9, Plymouth South 7
Hingham 19, North Quincy 2
Lowell 13, Haverhill 9
Medford 19, Revere 15
Monomoy 16, St. John Paul II 14
Nantucket 18, Cape Cod Academy 11
Natick 12, Newton North 8
North Andover 11, Andover 10
Notre Dame (H) 17, Norwell 6
Pentucket 24, North Reading 4
Quincy 14, Pembroke 5
Stoneham 8, Gloucester 0
Tyngsboro 19, Lunenburg 4
Wellesley 16, Milton 5
Weymouth 14, Braintree 6
Woburn 6, Wakefield 5 (ot)
SAILING
BC High 4, St. John’s Prep 0
Wellesley 3, Sharon 2
SOFTBALL
Abington 11, West Bridgewater 1
Arlington 9, Lexington 6
Boston International 16, New Mission 10
Bristol Aggie 15, South Shore Christian 1
Carver 2, Mashpee 0
Charlestown 23, Excel 8
Chelmsford 10, Concord-Carlisle 9
Diman 13, Tri-County 9
Greater Lawrence 25, Lynn Tech 10 (1st)
Greater Lawrence 12, Lynn Tech 1 (2nd)
Hanover 13, North Quincy 4
Hingham 13, Silver Lake 8
Holbrook 18, Avon 0 (5i)
Latin Academy 18, Boston Latin 5
Lynnfield 5, East Boston 1
Marblehead 13, Hamilton-Wenham 3
Marshfield 16, Duxbury 2
Notre Dame (T) 10, Northeast 9
Pembroke 17, Scituate 5
Plymouth North 15, Whitman-Hanson 3
Reading 12, Woburn 0 (6i)
St. Joseph Prep/Matignon 15, Mount Alvernia 1
Tech Boston 17, Brighton 4
Wakefield 12, Wilmington 0
BOYS TENNIS
Austin Prep 4, Maimonides 1
Beaver Country Day 4, Gann Academy 1
Bishop Stang 5, New Bedford 0
Durfee 4, Middleboro 1
Duxbury 5, Marshfield 0
Monomoy 4, Cape Cod Academy 1
Plymouth South 3, Quincy 2
St. John’s (S) 4, Wachusett 1
Sandwich 5, Dennis-Yarmouth 0
Scituate 5, Pembroke 0
Wakefield 5, Melrose 0
Wilmington 5, Stoneham 0
GIRLS TENNIS
Austin Prep 4, Bishop Fenwick 1
Bishop Stang 5, New Bedford 0
Franklin 3, North Attleboro 2
Hamilton-Wenham 5, Ipswich 0
Hingham 5, Silver Lake 0
Lexington 5, Woburn 0
Middleboro 4, Durfee 1
Newburyport 5, Marblehead 0
Plymouth North 5, Whitman-Hanson 0
Sandwich 5, Dennis-Yarmouth 0
Stoneham 3, Wilmington 2
Wayland 4, Holliston 1
West Bridgewater 4, Bishop Connolly 1
Winchester 5, Arlington 0
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Bishop Stang 70, Archbishop Williams 66
Carver 117, Rockland 18
Cohasset-Hull 115, Rockland 19
Gardner 83, Tyngsboro 62
Holliston 77, Westwood 59
Plymouth South 76.5, Pembroke 59.5
Revere 84.5, Somerville 46.5
St. John’s Prep 105, St. John’s (S) 31
Somerset Berkley 99, Dighton-Rehoboth 37
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Archbishop Williams 102, Bishop Stang 26
Carver 95, Rockland 40
Cohasset-Hull 104, Rockland 31
Dedham 81, Millis 53
Franklin 120, Attleboro 16
Gardner 105, Tyngsboro 37
Holliston 72, Westwood 64
Pembroke 69, Plymouth South 67
Reading 89, Belmont 47
Revere 91, Somerville 35
Somerset Berkley 68, Dighton-Rehoboth 68
VOLLEYBALL
Brookline 3, Braintree 0
Essex Tech 3, Innovation 0
Needham 3, Weymouth 0
Natick 3, Newton North 1
St. John’s (S) 3, Xaverian 0
St. John’s Prep 3, BC High 0
Wellesley 3, Framingham 1
HIGHLIGHTS
BASEBALL
In a Hockomock League recreation, Jack Muir went 2-for-3 with a double and 5 RBI as Oliver Ames defeated Canton, 13-5.
In Mayflower Athletic Conference motion, John Graca smashed a two-run homer and an RBI double to tempo Southeastern to a 10-4 win over West Bridgewater.
In the Patriot League, junior Jack Keane threw an entire recreation with 13 strikeouts as Marshfield (1-1) edged Duxbury, 2-1. … Chris Quigley pitched an entire recreation, placing out eight whereas scattering 4 hits as Silver Lake defeated Hingham, 4-2. Mike Schmitz and Connor Finn mixed to go 5-for-6 with three RBI for the Lakers.
Josh Donovan pitched 4 innings in reduction for the win and was 2-for-4 with an RBI as Braintree (2-0) defeated Needham 9-6 within the Bay State Conference.
In the Middlesex League, freshman Ayden Balter picked up the win in reduction and drove in 5 on the plate with a three-run homer and a two-run single as Wilmington topped Wakefield, 8-6.
In nonleague motion, sophomore Avi Schwartz completed with two doubles and 4 RBI as Maimonides (4-2) edged Matignon, 13-12.
BOYS LACROSSE
In Bay State Conference motion, Alex Bedoni completed with 4 targets and an help as Weymouth (3-0) defeated Braintree, 9-8.
Ed Cherry scored eight targets to assist Martha’s Vineyard edge Falmouth Academy, 14-12, in Cape and Islands League play.
In a nonleague contest, Jake Burnie recorded 5 targets and two assists, whereas Christian Whittle completed with 4 targets and two assists as Monomoy bested St. John Paul, 12-3. … Declan Grady netted 5 targets as Stoneham coasted to a 19-2 win over Saugus. …Brett Anderson and Braxton Castagno tallied a hat trick every as Tyngsboro topped Lunenburg, 12-10.
Drew Bornstein and Spencer Hart scored 5 targets apiece as Newton South (3-0) defeated Boston Latin, 14-6, in Dual County League motion.
Charlie Wilmot scored three targets and Jimmy Ayers completed with two targets and two assists, spurring St. John’s Prep (4-0) to an 11-8 victory over BC High within the Catholic Conference.
Spencer Hart and Drew Bornstein every scored 5 targets as Newton South (3-0) defeated Boston Latin 3-0 within the Dual County League.
GIRLS LACROSSE
Zoe Kalaw collected eight targets, two assists and 9 draw controls as Medford (2-4) outlasted Greater Boston League opponent Revere 19-15.
In the Cape & Islands League, Bailey Lower completed with 5 targets and eight assists as Nantucket defeated Cape Cod Academy 18-11. … Lucy Mawn recorded eight targets and a pair of assists to tempo Monomoy (3-1) to a 16-14 win over St. John Paul II.
In a Bay State Conference matchup, sophomore Megan Doyle eclipsed 100 profession factors with 10 factors to steer Weymouth previous Braintree, 14-6.
Isabel Hulse had three targets and 4 assists as Austin Prep defeated Bishop Fenwick 11-7 within the Catholic Central League.
In the Cape Ann League, Lana Mickelson struck for 9 targets as Pentucket defeated North Reading, 24-4. … Haley Hamilton scored eight targets and dished an help to assist Hamilton-Wenham edge Ipswich, 12-11.
Shea Berigan notched three targets and three assists in a balanced workforce scoring effort as Hingham (3-1) cruised to a 19-2 win over Patriot League opponent North Quincy.
Sydney Hannes completed with six targets and an help, whereas Emma Angelo scored 5 as Tyngsboro routed Lunenburg, 19-4, in a nonleague recreation.
SOFTBALL
Sophomore Natalia Fotopoulos went 5-for-5 with three doubles, three RBI and three runs scored as Arlington (3-0) upended Lexington 9-6 in Middlesex League motion.
In a Patriot League recreation, Jess Morrison completed with 4 hits and 6 RBI as Marshfield defeated Duxbury, 16-2. … Abby Smith completed with 13 strikeouts as Hanover downed North Quincy, 13-4. … Sarah Holler went 3-for-3 on the plate with a three-run house run as Hingham (1-0) outlasted Silver Lake, 13-8.
In nonleague motion, Shannon Varvitsiotis tossed 4 shutout innings with 11 strikeouts and drove in a pair of RBI as Abington (3-1) defeated West Bridgewater, 11-1. … Junior Alanis Toledano went the space whereas placing out 11 whereas going 5-for-5 with seven RBI as Latin Academy (2-0) received 18-5 over Boston Latin.
VOLLEYBALL
Ben Bailey had 15 digs as St. John’s Prep defeated BC High 3-0 within the Catholic Conference. … Daniel Wickstrom recorded 27 digs, three assists and an ace as St. John’s (S) bested Xaverian 3-1.
Gabe Mota had six aces and 4 kills as Essex Tech defeated Innovation Academy 3-0.
BOYS SOCCER
Austin Prep named Tyler Silva as the college’s new head varsity boys soccer coach. Silva takes the helm of this system with a variety of experiences each taking part in and training at the highschool and school ranks, in addition to a participant on the worldwide stage.
“Coach Tyler Silva not only possesses the experience and gifts that make for an outstanding coach, but he shares in the mission-aligned values we cherish at Austin Prep,” athletic director Pat Driscoll stated. “Coach Silva brings passion and a commitment to developing the student-athlete, and I can’t wait for him to be able to get to work with our players.”
Source: www.bostonherald.com