SATURDAY’S RESULTS
BOYS BASKETBALL
Boston English 67, Lincoln-Sudbury 58
Cardinal Spellman 61, Bishop Fenwick 44
Dartmouth 67, New Bedford 62
Holliston 47, Ashland 21
Malden 38, Melrose 34
Millbury 53, Nantucket 38
Nauset 65, Plymouth North 47
Noble and Greenough 57, Thayer Academy 55
St. Sebastian’s 100, Dexter Southfield 57
Tabor 68, Brooks 47
Wareham 74, Apponequet 62
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Abington 53, West Bridgewater 25
BB&N 53, Exeter 35
Dartmouth 58, New Bedford 52
Marshfield 49, Silver Lake 31
New Hampton 50, Rivers 44
Noble and Greenough 60, Thayer Academy 27
North Reading 58, Stoneham 42
Plymouth North 47, Nauset 21
Proctor Academy 60, Austin Prep 36
Sandwich 46,Nantucket 17
GYMNASTICS
Whitman-Hanson 124.85, Plymouth 123.85
BOYS HOCKEY
Andover 3, Westford Academy 2
Archbishop Williams 5, Bishop Fenwick 2
Arlington 1, Pope Francis 1
Belmont 5, Winchester 1
Boston Latin 3, Concord-Carlisle 2 (ot)
Danvers 3, Beverly 1
Dedham 8, Bellingham 0
Dennis-Yarmouth 4, St. John Paul II 2
Dover-Sherborn/Weston 2, Medway 0
Dracut 6, Cambridge 0
Falmouth 3, Barnstable 1
Franklin 2, Canton 0
Gloucester 4, Masconomet 2
Holderness 2, Rivers 1 (ot)
Lincoln-Sudbury 2, Tewksbury 1 (ot)
Martha’s Vineyard 3, Nantucket 2 (ot)
Medfield 5, Hopkinton 2
Methuen 7, Bedford 3
Middleboro 4, Monomoy 1
Milton 2, Needham 2 (ot)
Natick 7, Newton North 0
Nauset 5, Bishop Stang 2
Newton South 4, Acton-Boxboro 1
Noble and Greenough 1, Thayer 0
North Attleboro 3, Oliver Ames 2
Norwell 2, Latin Academy 0
Old Rochester 6, Bourne 1
Pingree 3, Kents Hill 1
Plymouth South 5, North Quincy 2
St. Bernard’s 12, St. Joseph Prep 1
St. John’s Prep 6, Catholic Memorial 3
St. John’s Shrewsbury 4, Xaverian 1
St. Mark’s 5, Tabor 2
St. Mary’s (L) 6, Bishop Feehan 0
St. Paul’s 10, East Boston 0
Somerville 11, Lynn Classical 0
Southeastern 5, Stoughton/Brockton 1
Stoneham 4, Burlington 1
Walpole 2, Weymouth 1
Watertown 2, Melrose 1 (ot)
GIRLS HOCKEY
Algonquin/Nashoba 3, King Philip 2 (ot)
Archbishop Williams 6, Malden Catholic 1
Barnstable 3, Martha’s Vineyard 2
Bishop Fenwick 5, Bishop Stang 5
Canton 1, Norwood 1 (ot)
Dedham 3, Franklin 1
Framingham 4, Brookline 1
Hingham 7, Whitman-Hanson/Silver Lake 1
Hopkinton 7, Stoughton 1
Longmeadow 7, Cape Cod 4
Milton 2, Needham 2
Norwell/Abington 7, Marshfield 3
Notre Dame (Hingham) 4, Pope Francis 1
Pembroke 4, Hanover 2
Plymouth 5, Quincy/North Quincy 0
Sandwich 11, Nantucket 1
Shrewsbury 3, Billerica 2
Stoneham/Wilmington 3, Burlington 2 (ot)
Thayer 4, New Hampton 0
Wakefield 7, Melrose 1
Waltham 8, Cambridge 1
Winthrop 2, Masconomet 1 (ot)
WRESTLING
Billerica 48, Malden Catholic 12
Braintree 41, Oliver Ames 37
Braintree 44, Sandwich 10
Bridgewater-Raynham 42, Beverly 38
Bridgewater-Raynham 60, Marblehead/Swampscott 16
Bridgewater-Raynham 60, North Attleboro 16
Bridgewater-Raynham 46, Plymouth South 24
Burlington 42, Lynnfield/North Reading 33
Hingham 42, Braintree 33
Hingham 54, Sandwich 3
Mahar 54, Walpole 16
Melrose 54, Daniel Hand 0
Melrose 7, Francis Maloney 7
Melrose 40, Newtown 37
Melrose 50, Southington 27
Methuen 50 Holyoke 6
Methuen 51 Josiah Quincy 6
Methuen 30 Longmeadow 13
Methuen 48 Lynn 6
Methuen 42 Tewksbury 30
Oliver Ames 37, Hingham 31
St. John’s Prep 52 Beverly 18
St. John’s Prep 70 Marblehead/Swampscott 11
St. John’s Prep 66 North Attleboro 11
St. John’s Prep 69 Plymouth South 9
St. Paul 42, Brooks 33
St. Sebastian’s 51, Noble and Greenough 19
Taunton 44, Norton 33
SATURDAY’S HIGHLIGHTS
WRESTLING
Larry Tremblay surpassed the 800-win mark for his teaching profession as Melrose received the Ray Southland Team Dual Tournament in Southington, Conn. The Red Raiders swept previous Francis Maloney (77-7), Daniel Hand (54-0), Newtown (40-37) and Southington (50-27). The 4 wins give Tremblay a profession complete of 801 wins.
Weeks after turning into the Bay State wrestler to win the Beast of the East event, St. John’s Prep senior Tyler Knox added to his legacy by successful the Doc Buchanan Tournament in California. He is the primary New England wrestler not solely to compete, however win the occasion.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ella Williamson netted 19 factors, six steals, and 4 rebounds as Abington topped West Bridgewater, 53-25, in nonleague motion. … Faith Newton scored a career-high 30 factors and added 14 rebounds in main North Reading (5-2) to a 48-32 win over Stoneham. … Kat Cheesebro dropped 35 factors as Darmouth outlasted New Bedford 58-52.
BOYS BASKETBALL
Trevor Mullin scored 29 factors and teammate Jaylen Harrell added 27 as St. Sebastian’s (10-0) defeated Dexter Southfield 100-57 in NEPSAC motion.
Austin Mirken scored 9 factors as Holliston defeated Ashland 47-21 within the Tri-Valley League.
BOYS HOCKEY
Joe Gaziano had a aim and three assists as Belmont defeated Winchester 5-1 within the Middlesex League.
Luke Gerardi scored 3 times as St. John’s (Shrewsbury) defeated Xaverian 4-1 within the Catholic Conference.
Brady Bullock scored twice as St. Mary’s of Lynn blanked Catholic Central League opponent Bishop Feehan 6-0.
Sam Hubbard had a hat trick as Natick defeated Newton North 7-0 within the Bay State Conference.
Thomas Harnan scored with 0.7 seconds left in extra time to present Boston Latin a 3-2 win over Concord-Carlisle within the Dual County League.
Ryan Laughter registered a hat trick as Dedham defeated Bellingham 8-0 within the Tri-Valley League.
GIRLS HOCKEY
Maggie Lynch, Grace Mottau, Rory Shields, Kate O’Toole, Caroline Batchelder and Shea Nolan all scored as Archbishop Williams defeated Malden Catholic 6-1 within the Catholic Central League..
In a nonleague matchup, Penny Saich scored twice whereas Lainey Burns added two objectives and an help to elevate Norwell previous Marshfield, 7-3. … Kaelyn Thompson scored twice as Hopkinton (2-5) defeated Stoughton, 7-1. … Sarah Francis, Lauren White, Bridget Pellicano and Ava O’Donoghue scored as Notre Dame (Hingham) defeated Pope Francis, 4-1.
Source: www.bostonherald.com