Patrick O’Keefe drained a buzzer-beating three-pointer from the nook to rescue a 60-58 Cape and Islands League boys basketball win for Nauset (2-1) over Nantucket.
Nick Sacco put up 18 factors for St. Mary’s (Lynn) (2-2) in a 55-23 win over McKeel Academy (Florida) within the Rumble on the Ridge match.
Sophomore guard Ethan Day scattered 16 factors, whereas senior captains Sal DeAngelis and Alejandro Hincapie had 10 factors apiece as Revere defeated EMK 51-34 in a nonleague matchup. … Drew Eason dropped 23 factors, and Ben Nkwantah added 16 as Methuen topped Lowell Catholic, 67-54. … Alex Penders erupted for 30 factors, whereas Sam Golub chipped in with 11 as Foxboro bested Milton, 72-52. … Anthony Forte put up 24 factors to associate with six steals and three assists in a 67-49 win for Peabody (2-1) over Bishop Fenwick. … Jacob Cofield turned in a triple-double with 17 factors, 20 rebounds and 10 blocks, whereas Ryan Higgins contributed 21 factors as Catholic Memorial (3-0) coasted to an 89-68 victory in opposition to Brookline. … Tyler Allen (13 factors) and Michael Mwaniki (12 factors) every reached double figures to energy Chelmsford over Tyngsboro, 61-52.
Zach Taylor had the recent hand with a career-high 35 factors to propel North Quincy (3-0) to a 62-55 win over Duxbury in Patriot League play. For Duxbury, Andrew Curley notched a double-double with 19 factors and 13 rebounds.
In a South Shore League contest, Isaiah Michel collected 20 factors and 9 rebounds for Randolph (3-0) in a 67-61 win over Abington (2-2). … Matt Youngquist and Ryan Marzelli knocked down 18 factors every to assist Middleboro (1-3) edge Norwell 68-65 in additional time.
In a South Coast Conference battle, Nate Levesque notched 20 factors and 17 boards in a 75-56 victory for Apponequet (1-2) over Somerset Berkley.
Freshman Jaylen Hunter-Coleman buried 26 factors, whereas Jaylin Williams added 18 factors to raise Charlestown to a 77-47 Boston City League win over New Mission.
Girls basketball
Kellyn Preira and Niya Morgen scored 20 factors every to energy St. Mary’s (Lynn) (5-1) to a 66-26 victory over Ridge Community High (Florida) and win the Rumble on the Ridge match.
In the Commonwealth Athletic Conference, Kendra O’Brien recorded 15 factors, whereas Nellie Chan and Felicia Melendez each completed with 10 factors for Greater Lowell (3-1) in a 58-24 win over Greater Lawrence.
Senior captain Alyssa Slamin caught fireplace with 33 factors to information Holbrook previous Bristol-Plymouth 47-42 in Mayflower Athletic Conference motion.
Maddie Oliver poured in 21 factors, whereas Sara Cashin completed with 12, pacing Norwell to a 61-37 South Shore League win over Middleboro. … Junior Sarah Chenette collected 21 factors and 10 boards for Cohasset in a 44-30 win over Sandwich. … Hialeah Turner-Foster eclipsed 1,000 factors as Mashpee downed Carver, 59-40. … Kenzie Litzenberger scored 12 factors and hauled in eight rebounds, whereas Ella Williamson completed the evening with 11 factors as Abington (2-2) coasted to a 44-17 win over Randolph.
In a nonleague contest, Isabella Lopez-Marin registered 13 factors as Matignon doubled up Rockport, 32-16. … Junior Julia Webster got here away with 15 factors, 5 rebounds and 5 assists, whereas sophomore Charlotte Adams-Lopez completed with 14 factors, eight rebounds and 6 assists as Bishop Feehan bested Mansfield, 57-42. … Mya Hayes-Paulette recorded 11 factors for Durfee in a 52-25 win over Fairhaven.
SCORES
BOYS BASKETBALL
Algonquin 67, North Middlesex 62
Apponequet 75, Somerset Berk. 56
Attleboro 59, Bridgewater-Rayn. 54
Belmont 79, Stoneham 53
Burke 72, Brighton 35
Canton 69, Southeastern 54
Carver 60, Mashpee 48
Case 57, Bristol-Plymouth 46
Catholic Memorial 89, Brookline 68
Charlestown 77, New Mission 47
Chelmsford 61, Tyngsboro 52
Cohasset 72, Excel 40
Concord-Carlisle 58, Lowell Charter 39
Cristo Rey 45, Boston United 41
Fairhaven 55, Sandwich 41
Fenway 85, St. Joseph’s Prep 62
Foxboro 72, Milton 52
Greater Lawrence 57, Triton 38
GNB Voke 57, Greater Lowell 49
Haverhill 70, North Andover 57
Holbrook 61, Wayland 29
Latin Academy 82, Roxbury Prep 71
Malden 65, Woburn 52
Marshfield 53, Hanover 45
Methuen 67, Lowell Catholic 54
Middleboro 68, Norwell 65 (ot)
Millis 69, North Brookfield 35
Nauset 60, Nantucket 58
North Quincy 62, Duxbury 55
Norwood 77, Walpole 73
Peabody 67, Bishop Fenwick 49
Randolph 67, Abington 61
Revere 51, EMK 34
Rockland 65, Hull 54
St. Mary’s (L) 55, McKeel Acad. (FL) 23
Salem Academy 75, Ham.-Wenham 55
Saugus 48, Lynnfield 41
Sharon 67, Plymouth North 51
Snowden 56, Pacific Rim 50
Swampscott 44, Lynn Classical 33
Uxbridge 50, Northbridge 35
Walpole 56, Norwood 48
Waltham 61, Lexington 52
Wellesley 50, Braintree 43
West Bridgewater 58, Monomoy 38
Winthrop 89, Northeast 56
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Abington 44, Randolph 17
Apponequet 43, Somerset Berk. 38
Bishop Feehan 57, Mansfield 42
Boston United 45, Mt. Alvernia 36
Brighton 39, Burke 27
Burlington 57, Malden Catholic 55
Charlestown 42, Excel 36
Chelmsford 54, Tyngsboro 44
Cohasset 44, Sandwich 30
Durfee 52, Fairhaven 25
Greater Lowell 58, Gr. Lawrence 24
Holbrook 47, Bristol-Plymouth 42
Leominster 49, Sharon 39
Malden 35, Salem 15
Marshfield 44, Hanover 32
Mashpee 59, Carver 40
Matignon 32, Rockport 16
Methuen 43, Arlington 31
Milton 38, Hamilton-Wenham 37
Nashoba 60, Concord-Carlisle 53
Needham 51, Lincoln-Sudbury 46
New Bedford 46, Falmouth 38
Newburyport 46, Masconomet 21
Northbridge 33, Uxbridge 31
Norwell 61, Middleboro 37
Plymouth North 49, Barnstable 32
St. Mary’s (L) 66, Ridge Community High (FL) 26
Wachusett 77, Framingham 56
Waltham 44, Wellesley 38
Wayland 45, Algonquin 37
GYMNASTICS
Central Catholic 138.3, Lowell 122.35
Silver Lake/Pem. 129.05, Hanover 128.85
BOYS HOCKEY
Canton 4, Hanover 1
Rockport 3, Shawsheen 2
St. John’s Prep 5, La Salle (RI) 1
GIRLS HOCKEY
Franklin 2, Latin Academy 1
BOYS SWIMMING
Nauset 94, Barnstable 48
Needham 112, Natick 71
New Bedford 82, Apponequet 71
GIRLS SWIMMING
Nauset 78, Barnstable 77
New Bedford 92, Apponequet 58
CO-ED SWIMMING
Latin Academy 93, O’Bryant 68
Malden 77, Lynn Classical 50
Medford 74, Lynn English 57
BOYS TRACK
Beverly 48, Peabody 38
Burlington 73, Watertown 26
Natick 75, Braintree 25
Needham 55, Milton 45
Newton North 65, Brookline 35
Walpole 60, Weymouth 40
Wellesley 75, Framingham 24
GIRLS TRACK
Braintree 52, Natick 48
Brookline 57, Newton North 43
Needham 64, Milton 36
Wellesley 87, Framingham 12
Weymouth 71, Walpole 29
Wilmington 57, Stoneham 43
WRESTLING
Arlington 60, Lexington 24
Cambridge 48, Quincy Upper 30
Danvers 39, Pentucket 27
Somerset Berk. 60, Quincy Upper 21
Triton 51, Gloucester 27
Wellesley 48, Quincy Upper 36
Source: www.bostonherald.com