TUESDAYS HIGHLIGHTS
BOYS BASKETBALL
Nick Lemmond grabbed an offensive rebound and put it again in off the glass to beat the buzzer and ship No. 10 Marblehead (13-4) to the Div. 2 quarterfinals with an exhilarating 59-57 win over No. 7 Pope Francis. … Victor Soto scored 23 factors as No. 5 Charlestown (20-4) rolled to a 87-45 win over No. 12 Dartmouth. … Matt Baur tallied 28 factors as No. 3 Sharon (19-3) defeated No. 19 Burlington, 75-59. … Eddie McCoy scored 31 factors and added seven steals as No. 2 Mansfield (22-2) defeated No. 15 Salem, 64-43. … Matt Gaffney scored 22 factors and teammate Nick Martinez added 20 as No. 1 Malden Catholic (20-2) pulled away from No. 16 Scituate within the second half, 76-58.
Josh Campbell paced issues offensively with 27 factors, whereas Lorenzo Jackson added an 18-point spark as top-seeded Archbishop Williams (21-1) coasted to the Div. 3 Round of 8 with an 82-72 victory over No. 16 Seekonk. … Sage Baptiste had 26 factors, 9 rebounds and three blocks as No. 21 Bishop Stang (11-12) knocked off fifth-seeded Pittsfield, 71-65. … Jaydan Exalus went over the 1,000-point mark for his profession as No. 4 Cardinal Spellman (17-4) defeated No. 20 Gloucester, 63-47. … David Brown (15 factors), Nick Sacco (13 factors), and JJ Martinez (12 factors) shouldered the majority of the scoring for second-seeded St. Mary’s (Lynn) (17-7) in a 73-33 rout of No. 18 Dedham.
Mike Dankert (24 factors), Grant Lyons (17 factors), Nate Reynolds (16 factors), and Corey Walsh (15 factors) reached double figures in a balanced scoring efficiency as No. 4 Bourne (19-3) bested No. 13 Georgetown 67-52 within the Div. 4 Round of 16. … Ajay Lopes tallied 25 factors as No. 1 Wareham (19-3) rolled to an 81-56 win over No. 16 Fenway.
Daniel Terrell scored 20 factors as No. 5 Maynard (14-7) rolled to an 84-39 win over No. 12 Greenfield in a Div. 5 second-round sport.
Zach Wolinski sank 21 factors, and Jake Denney registered 18 factors as No. 9 North Andover (15-7) prevailed in a 78-51 Div. 1 Round of 16 victory over No. 25 Springfield Central.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Kellyn Preira surpassed 1,000 profession factors with 17 factors on the day, pairing with Bella Owumi (18 factors) to steer No. 1 St. Mary’s (Lynn) (20-2) into the Div. 3 Elite 8 with a 75-22 win over No. 16 Sandwich. … Erica Hills scored a career-high 34 factors, and Hana Skeary chipped in with 12 factors as fifth-seeded Dover-Sherborn (16-6) downed No. 12 Tantasqua, 59-43. … Zariah Ottley registered a 22-point evening, serving to to energy fourth-seeded Rockland (20-2) onward with a 53-32 victory over No. 13 Bishop Stang. … Chloe Richardson drained 21 factors, whereas Sara Cashin completed with 14 factors, and Maddie Oliver had 13 factors as second-seeded Norwell (20-2) upended No. 15 Pittsfield, 79-57. … Cecilia Kay turned in a double-double with 20 factors and 10 rebounds, whereas Caitlin Boyle (14 factors, 4 blocks), and Celia Nelson (12 factors, 9 assists, six rebounds, 5 steals) put in large offensive efforts as nicely for No. 3 Bishop Fenwick (16-7) in a 55-36 win over No. 14 Watertown. … Freshman Sam Salamans (14 factors) led a well-balanced scoring effort for No. 11 Archbishop Williams (13-9) in a 60-56 win over No. 6 Norton.
In the Div. 2 Sweet 16, Addie Rutter poured in 31 factors for No. 5 Foxboro (21-1) in a 71-55 victory over South High. … Senior ahead Brook Gannon led the best way with 15 factors, whereas junior guard Lamees Alassad completed with 13 factors and 9 boards as No. 6 Dracut (18-6) superior with a 60-44 victory over No. 11 Nashoba. … Junior Gabby Bellacqua tallied a team-high 25 factors, as No. 8 Pentucket (19-4) defeated ninth-seeded Norwood in time beyond regulation, 67-64.
Hannah Martin knocked down 32 factors, and Jackie Rogers notched 11 factors for eighth-seeded North Andover (16-6) in a 54-37 Div. 1 Round of 16 win over No. 24 Reading. … Cyndea Labissiere scored 15 factors as No. 3 Woburn (21-1) clamped down No. 14 Lincoln-Sudbury, 47-29. … Anna Foley tallied 18 factors, and Michaela Buckley tacked on 10 factors as top-seeded Andover (23-0) remained excellent with a 48-28 win over No. 17 Central Catholic.
Hijjah Allen-Paisley put up 16 factors and dished out three assists as top-seeded Cathedral (17-3) cruised to the Div. 4 Round of 8 with a 75-51 victory over No. 16 South Hadley.
Sarah Perry (16 factors, 12 rebounds, three assists), Leah Sylvain (13 factors, three rebounds, 4 assists), and Korynne Holden (13 factors, 4 rebounds, two steals) set the tone for sixth-seeded Westport (18-4) in a 62-47 win in opposition to No. 11 Ayer Shirley within the Div. 5 Round of 16.
BOYS BASKETBALL
DIVISION 1
SECOND ROUND – Monday
Waltham 59, Winchester 47
SECOND ROUND – Tuesday
Brockton 56, Franklin 47
Lawrence 67, Attleboro 47
Needham 63, Xaverian 55
Newton North 52, Lynn English 38
North Andover 78, Springfield Central 51
Worcester North 69, Beverly 44
SECOND ROUND – Wednesday
BC High at Central Catholic, 7
QUARTERFINALS – TBA
Brockton at Worcester North
Central Catholic/BC High vs. Needham
Newton North at Lawrence
Waltham at North Andover
DIVISION 2
SECOND ROUND – Monday
Leominster 74, Norwood 50
Westwood 62, Walpole 57
SECOND ROUND – Tuesday
Charlestown 87, Dartmouth 45
Malden Catholic 76, Scituate 58
Mansfield 64, Salem 43
Marblehead 59, Pope Francis 57
Nashoba 56, North Quincy 53
Sharon 75, Burlington 59
QUARTERFINALS – TBA
Leominster at Malden Catholic
Marblehead at Mansfield
Nashoba at Sharon
Westwood at Charlestown
DIVISION 3
SECOND ROUND – Tuesday
Archbishop Williams 82, Seekonk 72
Bishop Stang 71, Pittsfield 65
Cardinal Spellman 63, Gloucester 47
Oakmont 41, Hanover 32
St. Mary’s (Lynn) 73, Dedham 33
Tech Boston 60, Norwell 46
SECOND ROUND – Wednesday
Lowell Catholic vs. Boston English, 5 (Madison Park)
Martha’s Vineyard at Old Rochester, 5
QUARTERFINALS – TBA
Archbishop Williams vs. Oakmont
Bishop Stang at Cardinal Spellman
Old Rochester/Martha’s Vineyard vs. Lowell Catholic/Boston English
Tech Boston at St. Mary’s (Lynn)
DIVISION 4
SECOND ROUND – Monday
Cathedral 50, Manchester-Essex 47
Springfield International 69, South Hadley 64
SECOND ROUND – Tuesday
Bourne 67, Georgetown 52
Monument Mountain 67, Clinton 50
Wareham 81, Fenway 56
SECOND ROUND – Wednesday
Wahconah at Millbury, 6
West Bridgewater at Randolph, 6:30
Tyngsboro vs. Burke, 7 (Madison Park)
QUARTERFINALS – TBA
Bourne vs. Wahconah/Millbury
Burke/Tyngsboro vs. West Bridgewater/Randolph
Cathedral at Wareham
Monument Mountain at Springfield International
DIVISION 5
SECOND ROUND – Monday
Mt. Greylock 55, Westport 52
SECOND ROUND – Tuesday
Holbrook 60, Hopedale 46
Maynard 84, Greenfield 39
Pioneer Valley 60, KIPP 59
Roxbury Prep 59, Hopkins Academy 55
Sutton 57, Hoosac Valley 29
SECOND ROUND – Wednesday
Pacific Rim at David Prouty, 6
Paulo Freire at Taconic, 6:30
QUARTERFINALS – TBA
David Prouty/Pacific Rim vs. Roxbury Prep
Maynard at Pioneer Valley
Mt. Greylock at Holbrook
Taconic/Paulo Freire vs. Sutton
GIRLS BASKETBALL
DIVISION 1
SECOND ROUND – Monday
Bishop Feehan 69, Franklin 61
Wachusett 66, Wellesley 42
SECOND ROUND – Tuesday
Andover 48, Central Catholic 28
North Andover 54, Reading 37
Woburn 47, Lincoln-Sudbury 28
SECOND ROUND – Wednesday
Springfield Central at Brookline, 6
Newton North at Bridgewater-Raynham, 6:30
Winchester at Framingham, 6:30
QUARTERFINALS – TBA
Newton North/Bridgewater-Raynham at Bishop Feehan
North Andover at Andover
Wachusett vs. Springfield Central/Brookline
Winchester/Framingham at Woburn
DIVISION 2
SECOND ROUND – Tuesday
Chicopee 40, Westwood 38
Dracut 60, Nashoba 44
Foxboro 71, South 55
Medfield 50, Billerica 31
Newburyport 51, Wayland 42
Pentucket 67, Norwood 64 (ot)
Wakefield 36, Whitman-Hanson 32
Walpole 59, Amherst-Pelham 42
QUARTERFINALS – TBA
Chicopee at Foxboro
Dracut at Wakefield
Newburyport at Medfield
Pentucket at Walpole
DIVISION 3
SECOND ROUND – Tuesday
Archbishop Williams 60, Norton 56
Bishop Fenwick 55, Watertown 36
Dover-Sherborn 59, Tantasqua 43
Hudson 49, Fontbonne 44
Medway 40, North Reading 31
Norwell 79, Pittsfield 57
Rockland 53, Bishop Stang 32
St. Mary’s (Lynn) 75, Sandwich 22
QUARTERFINALS – TBA
Archbishop Williams at Bishop Fenwick
Dover-Sherborn at Rockland
Hudson at Norwell
Medway at St. Mary’s (Lynn)
DIVISION 4
SECOND ROUND – Monday
Mashpee 52, Case 39
SECOND ROUND – Tuesday
Cathedral 75, South Hadley 51
Cohasset 50, Winthrop 32
Littleton 52, Millbury 40
Malden Catholic 64, Bourne 53
Notre Dame (W) 48, Manchester-Essex 40
Tyngsboro 68, Northbridge 43
Wahconah 49, Easthampton 30
QUARTERFINALS – TBA
Cathedral vs. Mashpee
Malden Catholic vs. Wahconah/Easthampton
Notre Dame (W) vs. Cohasset
Tyngsboro vs. Littleton
DIVISION 5
SECOND ROUND – Monday
Millis 67, Franklin Tech 38
Palmer 44, Monson 22
SECOND ROUND – Tuesday
Georgetown 53, Quaboag 30
Hoosac Valley 45, Lenox 33
Springfield International 70, Hopedale 38
Sutton 57, Carver 53
West Boylston 47, Drury 27
Westport 62, Ayer Shirley 47
QUARTERFINAL – Friday
Palmer vs. Millis, 6:30 (Medway)
QUARTERFINALS – TBA
Hoosac Valley vs. Georgetown
Springfield International vs. West Boylston
Sutton vs. Westport
BOYS HOCKEY
DIVISION 1
QUARTERFINALS – Wednesday
St. John’s Prep vs. St. John’s, 6:40 (Essex Sports Center)
Pope Francis vs. Marshfield, 6:50 (Olympia)
Catholic Memorial vs. Xaverian, 7 (Warrior)
Reading vs. Braintree, 7 (Zapustas)
SEMIFINALS – TBA
St. John’s Prep/St. John’s (S) vs. Pope Francis/Marshfield
Catholic Memorial/Xaverian vs. Reading/Braintree
DIVISION 2
QUARTERFINALS – Wednesday
Canton vs. Newburyport, 5:45 (Gallo)
Norwood vs. Hopkinton, 6 (NE Sports Center)
Duxbury vs. Wakefield, 7 (The Bog)
Walpole vs. Silver Lake, 7 (Rodman)
SEMIFINALS – TBA
Norwood/Hopkinton vs. Walpole/Silver Lake
Canton/Newburyport vs. Duxbury/Wakefield
DIVISION 3
QUARTERFINALS – Wednesday
Scituate vs. Essex Tech, 6 (Hobomock)
Lynnfield vs. Triton, 8 (Stoneham)
Nauset vs. Watertown/Wayland, 6:30(Charles Moore Arena)
Medfield vs. Nashoba, 8 (Pirelli)
SEMIFINALS – TBA
Scituate/Essex Tech vs. Nauset/Watertown
Lynnfield/Triton vs. Medfield/Nashoba
DIVISION 4
QUARTERFINAL – Wednesday
Grafton vs. Shawsheen, 6 (Buffone)
QUARTERFINALS – Thursday
Amesbury vs. Nantucket, 5:15 (Nantucket)
Norwell vs. Martha’s Vineyard, 6:20 (The Bog)
Sandwich vs. Dennis-Yarmouth, 8 (Gallo)
SEMIFINALS – TBA
Grafton/Shawsheen vs. Norwell/Martha’s Vineyard
Sandwich/Dennis-Yarmouth vs. Amesbury/Nantucket
GIRLS HOCKEY
DIVISION 1
QUARTERFINALS – Wednesday
St. Mary’s (L) vs. Peabody/Lynnfield/N. Reading, 5 (Connery)
Notre Dame (H) vs. Bishop Feehan, 6 (Rockland)
Shrewsbury vs. Hingham, 6:15 (NorthStar)
Billerica/Chelmsford vs. Winthrop, 7 (Larsen)
St. Mary’s/Peabody-Lynnfield-North Reading vs. Billerica-Chelmsford/Winthrop
Notre Dame (H)/Bishop Feehan vs. Shrewsbury/Hingham
DIVISION 2
QUARTERFINALS – Wednesday
Duxbury vs. Malden Catholic, 5:10 (The Bog)
Archbishop Williams vs. Burlington, 7 (Canton Ice House)
Andover vs. Sandwich, 7:10 (Breakaway)
QUARTERFINAL – Thursday
Canton vs. Algonquin, 7 (Canton Ice House)
SEMIFINALS – TBA
Archbishop Williams/Burlington vs. Canton/Algonquin
Andover/Sandwich vs. Duxbury/Malden Catholic
Source: www.bostonherald.com